OCTOBER 2024 PRESIDENT’S LETTER
[…] To reschedule marijuana, the DEA must follow procedures outlined in CSA and the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). The CSA governs the production and distribution of drugs in the U.S. The APA governs how agencies operate and, relevantly, how agencies issue regulations. Federal law outlines the authority and criteria for the classification of substances. Section (a) of 21 USC 811 states that “rules relating to this statute subsection shall be made on the record after opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the rule making procedures prescribed by [the APA, specifically 5 USC 553].”