APRIL 2024 PRESIDENT’S LETTER
[…] Don’t Confuse Elements of a Claim with Affirmative Defenses

Claimants are required to prove each and every element of a claim [6] If something is an element of the claim, the absence of proof supporting it doesn’t have to be asserted as an affirmative defense under Rule 6.ll3(2)(h). For example, in 1994, the legislature added language to F.S. §440.09(1): “The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings.” In Pyram v. Marriott Intern., 687 So. 2d 351, 351 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), the court held this language didn’t establish an affirmative defense that had to be asserted by the employer/carrier. Instead, the court held it established a new standard of proof that all claimants must meet.