April 2025 President’s Letter
[…] Wisconsin Division of Hearings

Milwaukee, WI

 

Does your State have a “no-fault” standard, whereby employees are allowed to collect workers’ compensation benefits regardless of their actions while employed? If not, do you regularly see defendants/respondents’ asserting misconduct defenses? Please take the survey at the bottom of this article (results will be posted in the next Lex & Verum).

If you are sitting there reading this and wondering what states have no-fault standards, if any, look no further than Wisconsin prior to 2015 Wisconsin Act 180, which created Wis. Stat. s. 102.43(9)(e).

Wis. Stat. 102.43(9)(e) was enacted on February 29, 2016, and it specifically states that temporary disability benefits shall not be payable to an employee if “the employee’s employment with the employer has been suspended or terminated due to misconduct, as defined in s. 108.04 (5), or substantial fault, as defined in s. 108.04 (5g) (a), by the employee connected with the employee’s work[1].”

Prior to the statute’s enactment, the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Brakebush Bros., Inc. v. LIRC, 210 Wis. 2d 623, 563 N.W.2d 512 (1997), made it clear that benefits were not to be denied to injured employees, regardless of whether they were considered “good” or “bad” employees.